Govt Jobs 2016

Answer Key | Results | Syllabus | Admit Cards

Computer Quiz for SBI Clerk & PO Exam 2016 (Must Read)

Important Computer Quiz for SBI Clerk & PO Exam 2016

Computer MCQs for SBI Clerk & PO Exam 2016

Dear jobs-gov.in readers we are publishing here an article about computer study material for sbi examination 2016. It will be most useful study stuff for upcoming sbi clerical and po exam 2016. If you are attempting this both exam or any one single exam then you must studying this notes of computer subjects. SBI Clerk & PO Exam 2016 study material available in pdf format to easy download.

Q.1 What is an “Internet’?

a) Internal internet used to transfer information internally
b) Internal internet used to transfer information to the outside company
c) Internal network designed to serve the internal informational needs of a single organization
d) Internal network designed to transfer the information between two organization
e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Q.2 To send another station a message, the main thing a user has to know is

a) How the network works
b) The other station’s address
c) Whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
d) Whether this is a voice or data network
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.3 The database administrator’s function in an organization is

a) To be responsible for the more technical aspects of managing the information contained in organizational databases
b) To be responsible for the executive level aspects of decisions regarding the information management
c) To show the relationship among entity classes in a data warehouse
d) To define which data mining tools must be used to extract data
e) None of the above
Answer: (a) a database administration is a person responsible for the design, implementing,
maintenance and repair of an organization’s database.

Q.4 A ……………………. Is a computer connected to two networks?

a) Link
b) Server
c) Gateway
d) Bridge way
e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Q.5 Each of the following is a true statement except

a) On-line systems continually update the master file
b) In on-line processing, the user enters transaction into a device that is directly connected to the
computer system
c) Batch processing is still used today in older systems or in some systems with massive volumes of transactions
d) Information in batch systems will always be up-to-date
e) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Q.6 When you save a presentation………………….

a) All slides in a presentation are saved in the same file
b) Two files are created; one for graphics and one for content
c) A file is created for each slide
d) A file is created for each animation or graphic
e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Q.7 In a client/server model, a client program

a) Asks for information
b) Provides information and files
c) Serves software files to other computers
d) Distributes data files to other computers
e) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Q.8 Every device on the internet has a unique ………………….. Address (also called an
‘internet addresses) that identifies it in the same way that a street address identifies the locations of a house.

a) DH
b) DA
c) IP
d) IA
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Q.9 In a customer database , a customer’s surname would be keyed into a

a) Row
b) Text field
c) Record
d) Computed field
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

computer quiz for sbi clerk exam 2016 pdf

Q.10 A set interrelated components that collect, process store and distribute information to support decision making and control in an organization best defines

a) Communication technology
b) A network
c) An information system
d) Hardware
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Q.11 Control in design of an information system is used to

a) Inspect the system and check that it is built as per specifications
b) Ensure that the system process data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable
c) Ensure privacy of data processed by it
d) Protect data from accidental or intentional loss
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.12 Data mining means analyzing the data stored with

a) The DSA
b) The front-office staff
c) The back-office staff
d) The customers
e) None of these
Answer: (a) data mining is the process of analyzing data from different prospective and summarizing
it into useful information.

Q.13 Storing same data in many places is called

a) Iteration
b) Concurrency
c) Redundancy
d) Enumeration
e) None these
Answer: (c)

Q.14 Which of the following is the first step in the ‘transaction processing cycle`, which capture business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website?

a) Document and report generation
b) Database maintenance
c) Transaction processing
d) Data entry
e) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Q.15 Which of the following converts all the statement in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file?

a) Compiler
b) Interpreter
c) Converter
d) Instruction
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.16 Digital photos and scanned images are typically stored as ……………. Graphics with extension such as .bmp, .png, .jpg, .tif, or .gif.

a) Vector
b) Bitmap
c) Either vector or bitmap
d) Neither vector nor bitmap
e) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Q.17 Which of the following contains information about a single “entity” in the database-like 12 SBI PO Exam: Marketing and computer knowledge a person, place, event, or thing?

a) Query
b) Form
c) Record
d) Table
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.18 When you install a new programme on your computer, it is typically added to the ………….menu.

a) All programmes
b) Select programmes
c) Start programmes
d) Desktop programmes
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.19 After a user has saved and deleted many files, many scattered areas of stored data remain that are too small to be used efficiently, causing ………………

a) Disorder
b) Turmoil
c) Disarray
d) Fragmentation
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.20 Which of the following is the communication protocol that sets the standard used by every computer that accesses web-based information?

a) XTML
b) DML
c) HTTP
d) HTML
e) None of these
Answer: (c) HTTP is Hypertext transfer protocol. It is a networking protocol for distributed, collaborative Hypermedia Information Systems.

computer quiz for sbi po exam 2016 pdf

Q.21 A …………… is a computer attached to the internet that runs a special web server software and can send web pages out to other computers over the internet

a) Web client
b) Web system
c) Web page
d) Web server
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.22 ……………… are a type of inexpensive digital camera that remains tethered to a computer and used for videoconferencing, video chatting, and live web broadcast.

a) Webcams
b) Webpics
c) Browsercams
d) Browserpics
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.23 Which one of the following is key function of a firewall?

a) Monitoring
b) Deleting
c) Copying
d) Moving
e) None of these
Answer: (a) Firewall is a part of a computer system or network that is designed to block unautorised access while permitting authorized communications.

Q.24 The standard protocol of the internet is ……………

a) TCP/IP
b) Java
c) HTML
d) Flash
e) None of these
Answer: (a) TCP transmission control protocol is one of the core protocols of the internet protocol suite.

Q.25 A programme that generally has more user-friendly interfaces than a DBMS is called a ………………

a) Front end
b) Repository
c) Back end
d) Form
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.26 The acronym HTML stands for …………………..

a) High Transfer Machine Language
b) High Transmission Markup Language
c) Hypertext Markup Language
d) Hypermedia Markup Language
e) None of the above
Answer: (c) HTML is the predominant markup language for web pages. It allows images and objects to be embedded and can be used to create interactive forms.

Q.27 Computers connected to a LAN can …………..

a) Run faster
b) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment
c) E-mail
d) Go online
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.28 The primary goal of a computer system is to turn data into

a) Ideas
b) Suggestions
c) Information’s
d) Reports
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Q.29 What is backup?

a) Adding more components to your network
b) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
c) Filtering old data from the new data
d) Accessing data on type
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

computer questions for sbi clerk exam 2016 pdf

Q.30 Sending an e-mail is similar to

a) Writing a letter
b) Drawing a picture
c) Talking on the phone
d) Sending a package
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.31 What is the main folder on a storage device called?

a) Platform
b) Interface
c) Root directory
d) Device driver
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.32 The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a) Mouse
b) Hand
c) Light
d) Cursor
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.33 What is correcting errors in a program called?

a) Interpreting
b) Translating
c) Debugging
d) Compiling
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.34 A …………………….. Is an organized collection of data about a single entity?

a) File
b) Library
c) Database
d) Dictionary
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.35 The type of software that controls the internal operations in the computer, and controls how the computer words with all its part is which of the following?

a) Shareware
b) Operating system software
c) Applications software
d) Public domain software
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.36 A word processor would most likely be used to do which of the following?

a) Keep an account of money spent
b) Maintain an inventory
c) Type a biography
d) Do a computer search in the media centre
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Q.37 In addition to keying data directly into a databases, data entry can be done from a(n)

a) Input form
b) Table
c) Field
d) Data dictionary
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.38 Something which has easily-understood instruction is said to be

a) User friendly
b) Information
c) Word processing
d) Icon
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.39 What is an e-mail attachment?

a) A receipt sent by the recipient
b) A separate document from another program sent along with an e-mail message
c) A malicious parasite that feeds off of your message and destroys the contents
d) A list of CC: or BCC: recipients
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.40 What happens when you boot up a pc?

a) Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into memory
b) Portions of the operating system are copied from memory onto disk
c) Portions of the operating system are compiled
d) Portions of the operating system are emulated
e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

computer questions for sbi po exam 2016 pdf

Q.41 Manipulating data to create information is known as

a) Feedback
b) Programming
c) Processing
d) Analysis
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Q.42 A hard copy of a file created on a computer refers to data

a) Saved on a floppy disk
b) Printed on a printer
c) Backed up on a tape drive
d) Sent as an e-mail
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.43 The ………… of a system includes the programs or instruction.

a) Hardware
b) Icon
c) Information
d) Software
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.44 Which of the following displays programs that are currently running? A single click on one of the programme icons will bring the window up.

a) Menu bar
b) Task bar
c) Title bar
d) Status bar
e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.45 In order to save a word document as a web page you need to

a) Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document
b) Save the document in simple text format
c) Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL
d) Save as HTML
e) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Q.46 Which of the following displays to be right of the space where the text will be inserted when you type?

a) Screen tip
b) Insertion point
c) Rulers
d) Office assistant
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.47 Something which has easily-understood instruction is said to be

a) User friendly
b) Information
c) Word processing
d) Icon
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.48 The copy command saves to

a) The desktop
b) The clipboard
c) Microsoft word
d) Paste
e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Q.49 An example of non-numeric data is

a) Bank balance
b) Examination marks
c) Real numbers
d) Employee address
e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Q.50 Which of the following displays the buttons for changing text style, alignment and size?

a) Standard toolbar
b) Status bar
c) Drawing toolbar
d) Formatting toolbar
e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Q.51 Arranging of data in a logical sequence is known as

a) Classifying
b) Searching
c) Sorting
d) Formatting
e) Reproducing
f) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q.52 Which of the following tools is not normally used during system analysis?

a) Program flow chart
b) Grid chart
c) System flow chart
d) Question check-list
e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Q.53 A single applications that combines the major features of several types of applications is called

a) Integrated software
b) A suite
c) A combo package
d) High-end
e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Q.54 The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of documents is

a) Writing
b) Formatting
c) Editing
d) Storing
e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Q.55 In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to

a) Retype the document and give it a different name
b) Use the save as.. command
c) Copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save
d) Use windows explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.56 It is better to copy a file from a floppy disk to a hard disk, then open the copy on the hard disk because

a) A floppy disk is easily moved from one computer to another
b) You can store more on a hard disk
c) The computer cannot open a file stored on a floppy disk
d) Reading a hard disk is much faster and safer
e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Q.57 The best reason that a computer needs to have a hard disk is because

a) It can then use the same programs as other computers
b) It would not work without one
c) It can store information, when it is switched off
d) It can store information while it is working
e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

 

Updated: October 3, 2016 — 5:08 pm

1 Comment

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Govt Jobs 2016 © 2016

 About Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us